Skip to content
FORKOFF

X Creator Engagement Benchmark 2026, FORKOFF

Stats flagship · Updated 2026-07-23 · X / Twitter · 5,375 creators · 12 verticals

X creator engagement,by tier.

The FORKOFF X Creator Engagement Benchmark 2026 measures 5,375 X creators and 511,665 posts, with a 95 percent bootstrap CI on every cell. One platform (X), measured per impression. Median engagement, posting cadence, bot-follower share, and reach by follower tier and 12 verticals. Mann-Whitney U with Benjamini-Hochberg FDR at q=0.05. Every number is computed from the FORKOFF creator graph by a committed, reproducible script, not a client roster and not an estimate. Authored by Kartik Chugh (Simba).

5,375 X creators · 511,665 posts · window 2025-10-30 to 2026-06-30FORKOFF creator graph · reproducible pull scriptAuthored by Kartik Chugh (Simba) · refresh 2026-08-27
5,375X creators measured
511KPosts analyzed
12Verticals (n>=30)
95% CIPer cell, bootstrap
Methodology · TL;DR

What this dataset is, before any reading of the numbers.

5,375 X creators, 511,665 posts, one platform, 95 percent bootstrap CI per cell. The six facts every reader should see before the tables: what the sample is, the platform, the window, the statistical method, the weighting rule, and the last-updated stamp. If a benchmark does not state these above the fold, do not trust the numbers.

fk_stats · x_creator_engagement_2026
Source
FORKOFF creator-intelligence graph: a tracked universe of 6,548 X creators across crypto, AI, the creator economy, founders, VC, fintech, and dev-tools. An ecosystem sample, not a client roster.
Platform
X / Twitter only. Engagement measured per impression. Industry cross-check uses named third-party reports and a per-follower denominator, kept separate.
Sample size
5,375 creators with follower and engagement data (of 6,548 tracked), 511,665 posts analyzed. 4 usable follower tiers, 12 verticals clearing n>=30.
Window
Activity window 2025-10-30 to 2026-06-30. Snapshot 2026-07-03.
Statistical method
Cluster bootstrap CI (creator as unit, N=2,000) + Mann-Whitney U + Benjamini-Hochberg FDR at q=0.05. n>=30 clean, 10<=n<30 directional, n<10 dropped.
Weighting rule
All rates are unweighted creator-level medians. No spend weighting, because this benchmark does not publish a cost metric.
Reproducibility
Every number is emitted by a committed, reproducible analysis pipeline that reads the raw creator and post data and applies the stated statistics. Re-running it against the same read-only data reproduces every cell.
Last updated
2026-07-23
Headline findings · 6 numbers

Six numbers worth pulling forward, each with a sample N and a CI.

Nano leads engagement at 1.53 percent, and bot-follower share climbs from 6 to 34 percent nano to macro. Six segment-level findings from the ERP pull. Each carries the metric, the segment, the sample n, and the 95 percent bootstrap CI where the cell clears n=30. Cells below n=10 do not ship (the mega tier is dropped for that reason).

1.53%
Nano is the top tier

Nano creators under 10K followers carry the highest median per-impression engagement on X in the 2026 sample. The tiers below are a near-flat plateau, so the nano edge is the whole tier story.

N=1,604, 95% CI [1.42, 1.62]
flat
The curve flattens below nano

Micro (1.27 percent), mid (1.18 percent), and macro (1.19 percent) sit inside a 0.1 point band. On X the steep nano-to-mega decline other platforms show does not appear once you leave the nano tier.

Micro N=2,078, mid N=923, macro N=77
6% to 34%
Bot-follower share rises with scale

Median bot-follower share climbs from 6 percent at nano to 34 percent at macro, a 5.7x rise, and every adjacent step is significant at BH q<0.001. Bigger accounts carry dirtier audiences.

N=5,940, Mann-Whitney U + BH-FDR
13 to 80
Cadence rises with scale

Median posting cadence rises from 13 posts per 30 days at nano to 80 at macro, every step significant at BH q<0.001. Larger accounts publish far more, the opposite of the folk model.

N=4,686, posts per 30-day window
1.65%
Creator economy leads verticals

Of the 12 verticals clearing n=30, creator-economy creators lead at 1.65 percent median engagement and are the only vertical significantly above the cross-vertical median at BH q<0.001.

N=736, 95% CI [1.49, 1.86]
360x
Reach scales even as rate flattens

Median views per post scale from 130 at nano to 47,074 at macro, roughly 360x, while the engagement rate stays near flat. Reach, not rate, is what a follower tier buys on X.

Nano 130, micro 3,834, mid 12,098, macro 47,074
Editor's Choice · Ranked picks

The numbers worth citing, first-party next to a named-authority cross-check.

Every row pairs a FORKOFF first-party X measurement with an independent 2026 authority, ranked by defensibility. The FORKOFF number is measured on X per impression. The cross-check column shows the same direction (or names the gap where the metric is FORKOFF-original) using Nowadays Media, Socialinsider, Sprout Social, Later, HypeAuditor, Modash, Statista, and others (all 2026).

#Data pointFORKOFF first-party (X)Named-authority cross-check
1Nano is the highest-engagement tier on XNano 1.53% vs macro 1.19% (per impression)Direction confirmed: Nowadays TikTok nano 9-15% vs mega 1-3%; Later Instagram nano 5.2% vs macro 2.3%
2Engagement flattens below the nano tierMicro 1.27%, mid 1.18%, macro 1.19%X-specific finding; industry per-follower reports use a different denominator (Socialinsider X 0.12%)
3Bot-follower share rises with scale (no competitor publishes this per-tier)6% nano to 34% macro, every step q<0.001Fraud backdrop: HypeAuditor ~55% IG engagement fake; Modash 52.3% of accounts show artificial growth
4Posting cadence rises with scale13 to 80 posts per 30 days, every step q<0.001FORKOFF-original on X; folk model (small accounts grind harder) is inverted
5Creator economy leads verticals1.65% median, only vertical above at q<0.001Vertical-level external comps are sparse; FORKOFF-original
6Reach ladder by tier130 to 47,074 median views, roughly 360xFORKOFF-original reach vector
7DevTools is the second-highest vertical1.55% median engagement (n=178)FORKOFF-original
8AI, macro-finance, VC sit below the vertical medianAI 1.22% (q=0.023), macro-finance 1.08% (q=0.002), VC 1.08% (q=0.017)FORKOFF-original vertical split
9LinkedIn and TikTok lead the platform ranking (industry)Context for X only; per-impression, not per-followerSocialinsider LinkedIn 4.7% + TikTok 3.70%; X floor 0.12% per follower
10Market size and fraud backdropRationale for measuring bot-follower share directlyStatista $32.55B market; Cheq $4.8B fraud loss projected 2026

Ranks 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 are FORKOFF-original per-tier or per-vertical measurements no public benchmark publishes for X. The full external stat tables with inline links sit in the Industry cross-check sections below.

Charts · First-party X measurements

Four charts: the tier curve, bot-follower share, cadence, and platform context.

Every FORKOFF chart is computed from the ERP pull; the platform chart is labeled industry context. Inline SVG, no external library, responsive, wide charts scroll inside their own container. Chart 1 is the tier engagement curve with CI whiskers. Chart 2 is bot-follower share by tier. Chart 3 is cadence by tier. Chart 4 is the per-follower platform ranking, industry context only.

Chart 1 · Engagement rate by follower tier (X, per-impression, 95% CI)

0%0.6%1.2%1.8%1.53%Nano1.27%Micro1.18%Mid1.19%Macro

Median per-impression engagement on X falls from 1.53 percent at nano to a roughly 1.2 percent plateau across micro, mid, and macro. The statistically significant step is micro over mid (Mann-Whitney U, BH q=0.009); nano over micro does not clear the correction. Mega (n=2) is below the suppression floor and dropped. [cluster bootstrap, creator-as-unit, N=2,000]

Chart 2 · Median bot-follower share by tier (rises with scale, 95% CI)

0%15%30%45%6%Nano9%Micro16%Mid34%Macro

Median bot-follower share climbs from 6 percent at nano to 34 percent at macro, a 5.7x rise, and every adjacent step is significant at BH q<0.001. This is the audience-quality signal a raw engagement rate hides. It sits against a wider fraud backdrop: roughly 55 percent of Instagram influencer engagement shows fraud signals (HypeAuditor via Sci-Tech-Today 2026).

Chart 3 · Posting cadence by tier (posts per 30 days, 95% CI)

0408012013Nano27Micro40Mid80Macro

Median cadence rises from 13 posts per 30 days at nano to 80 at macro, every adjacent step significant at BH q<0.001. Cadence rises with scale on X, the opposite of the "small accounts grind harder" folk model. Pair the rising cadence with the flat engagement curve in Chart 1: larger accounts publish far more for a similar per-post return.

Chart 4 · Industry context: platform engagement (per-follower method)

LinkedIn4.7%TikTok3.7%Instagram0.48%Facebook0.15%X0.12%

Industry context only. These are per-follower medians (Socialinsider and Sprout Social 2026), a different denominator than the FORKOFF per-impression cells above, so the numbers are not directly comparable. X sits at the per-follower floor near 0.12 percent, which is exactly why this benchmark measures X per-impression and never pools platforms.

Section 01 · Engagement rate by tier

Nano leads on X, then the engagement curve flattens across every larger tier.

Nano 1.53 percent, micro 1.27 percent, mid 1.18 percent, macro 1.19 percent. The canonical tier curve, measured per impression on X. Nano carries the highest median. Below nano the curve is nearly flat. The statistically significant step after Benjamini-Hochberg correction is micro over mid (q=0.009); nano over micro does not clear it. Mega (n=2) is dropped. [unweighted, creator-level median]

← scroll horizontally to see more →

FeatureFollower tierBracket by followers_countEngagement rateMedian, per impression95% CIBootstrap, N=2,000Sample NCreators in tierRaw p / BH qMann-Whitney U, vs next tier
Nano (<10K)1.53%[1.42, 1.62]1,604p=0.103 / q=0.166 ns
Micro (10K-100K)1.27%[1.23, 1.32]2,078p=0.004 / q=0.009
Mid (100K-1M)1.18%[1.13, 1.27]923p=0.688 / q=0.827 ns
Macro (1M-10M)1.19%[1.07, 1.41]77top of usable range
Mega (10M+)droppedn<10 suppressed2not tested

The steep nano-to-mega decline other reports show on TikTok and Instagram does not appear on X once you leave the nano tier. Every independent 2026 benchmark still reports nano as the top tier: Nowadays Media puts TikTok nano at 9 to 15 percent, and the HypeAuditor-style Instagram curve runs 6.23 percent nano to 1.21 percent mega ( Archive.com 2026). Those are per-follower, a different denominator than these X per-impression cells. Apply this curve with /tools/kol-rate-calculator. [cluster bootstrap, creator-as-unit, N=2,000]

Section 02 · Engagement rate by vertical

Creator economy leads all 12 verticals; AI, macro-finance, and VC run below the median.

Creator economy 1.65 percent, DevTools 1.55 percent, AI 1.22 percent, macro-finance 1.08 percent. Twelve verticals clearing n=30, sliced from the same X sample by category tag. Creator economy is the only vertical significantly above the cross-vertical median after correction (q<0.001). AI, macro-finance, and venture/VC sit significantly below it. [unweighted, creator-level median]

← scroll horizontally to see more →

FeatureVerticalcategories tag, n>=30Engagement rateMedian, per impression95% CIBootstrap, N=2,000Sample NCreators in verticalBH q vs medianMann-Whitney U, vs cross-vertical
Creator economy1.65%[1.49, 1.86]736q<0.001 above
DevTools1.55%[1.32, 1.81]178q=0.366 ns
SaaS1.39%[1.08, 1.72]71q=0.996 ns
Design1.36%[1.10, 1.82]71q=0.996 ns
Crypto / Web31.33%[1.27, 1.38]1,738q=0.827 ns
Founder thought leadership1.30%[1.15, 1.42]414q=0.996 ns
HealthTech AI1.30%[1.01, 1.82]31q=0.827 ns
AI / ML infra1.22%[1.07, 1.32]642q=0.023 below
Fintech1.20%[0.96, 1.40]95q=0.609 ns
Macro / finance1.08%[0.98, 1.20]232q=0.002 below
Growth / marketing1.08%[0.91, 1.26]152q=0.069 ns
Venture / VC1.08%[0.95, 1.26]146q=0.017 below

Crypto/Web3 is the largest vertical at 1,738 creators and sits mid-pack (1.33 percent, not significant vs the median). Verticals below n=30 are folded out of this table. Pair this row with /stats/top-50-ai-founders-most-active-on-x-2026 for the AI vertical deep dive. This table measures creator engagement by follower tier and vertical; for the launch-day view of the same signal, the ratio of views to likes on product launches, see the Views-to-Likes Benchmark 2026. [cluster bootstrap, creator-as-unit, N=2,000]

Section 03 · Bot-follower share by tier

Audience quality degrades with scale: bot-follower share runs 6 percent nano to 34 percent macro.

Nano 6 percent, micro 9 percent, mid 16 percent, macro 34 percent, every step significant at q<0.001. Median share of a creator's followers flagged as bots, from the same X dataset. This is the audience-quality signal a raw engagement rate hides: a bigger account is not a cleaner audience. The engager-bot share (bots in the reply and like stream) stays lower but also rises. [unweighted, creator-level median]

← scroll horizontally to see more →

FeatureFollower tierBracket by followers_countBot-follower shareMedian follower_bot_pct95% CIBootstrap, N=2,000Engager bot shareMedian engager_bot_pctSample N / vs nextCreators, Mann-Whitney U
Nano (<10K)6%[6, 7]0%2,399, q<0.001
Micro (10K-100K)9%[9, 10]0%2,437, q<0.001
Mid (100K-1M)16%[15, 16]7%1,023, q<0.001
Macro (1M-10M)34%[29, 40]9%81, top of usable
Mega (10M+)droppedn<10 suppressed12%3, not tested

This sits against the wider fraud backdrop: roughly 55 percent of Instagram influencer engagement shows fraud signals ( HypeAuditor via Sci-Tech-Today 2026) and 52.3 percent of analyzed accounts show artificial follower growth ( Modash 2026). Ask any macro or mid creator for a follower-authenticity read before you buy. [cluster bootstrap, creator-as-unit, N=2,000]

Section 04 · Posting cadence by tier

Cadence rises with scale: nano posts 13 times per 30 days, macro posts 80.

Nano 13, micro 27, mid 40, macro 80 posts per 30 days, every step significant at q<0.001. Median posting cadence over a 30-day window. Larger accounts publish far more, the opposite of the "small accounts grind harder" folk model. Pair the rising cadence with the flat engagement curve in Section 01: bigger accounts post more for a similar per-post return. [unweighted, creator-level median]

← scroll horizontally to see more →

FeatureFollower tierBracket by followers_countPosts per 30 daysMedian cadence95% CIBootstrap, N=2,000Approx per week30-day rate / 4.286Sample N / vs nextCreators, Mann-Whitney U
Nano (<10K)13[12, 15]3.01,705, q<0.001
Micro (10K-100K)27[25, 29]6.32,001, q<0.001
Mid (100K-1M)40[38, 45]9.3906, q<0.001
Macro (1M-10M)80[56, 117]18.774, top of usable
Mega (10M+)droppedn<10 suppressedn/a3, not tested

Cadence is reported as posts per 30-day window, with an approximate per-week figure for convenience. Pair this row with the founder distribution playbook. [cluster bootstrap, creator-as-unit, N=2,000]

Section 05 · Reach by tier

Reach scales roughly 360x from nano to macro while the engagement rate stays flat.

Median views per post: nano 130, micro 3,834, mid 12,098, macro 47,074. The reach ladder, from the same X sample. What a bigger follower tier buys is distribution, not a better per-view engagement rate. Read this table beside Section 01: rate is flat, reach is not. [median of creator-level median views]

← scroll horizontally to see more →

FeatureFollower tierBracket by followers_countMedian views per postmedian_views_30dSample NCreators in tierStep vs nanoMultiple of nano reach
Nano (<10K)1302,2171x
Micro (10K-100K)3,8342,25329x
Mid (100K-1M)12,09897793x
Macro (1M-10M)47,07478362x
Mega (10M+)directional2 (n<10)suppressed

Price a placement on qualified reach, not on the headline engagement rate. The mega tier is directional (n=2) and not published as a headline number. [median_views_30d per creator]

Section 06 · Tier by vertical grid

Engagement across 4 tiers and the 6 largest verticals, per-cell sample sizes inlined.

Nano crypto (2.24 percent) and nano creator-economy (2.50 percent) are the highest cells in the grid. The one 2-axis cross-tab the data supports. Each cell shows the median engagement rate and the per-cell n. Cells with 10 to 29 creators are flagged directional; cells with fewer than 10 creators are dashed. Six verticals are shown; the smaller six are omitted here for cell density. [unweighted, creator-level median]

← scroll horizontally to see more →

FeatureTier \ VerticalMedian engagement, per cell nCrypto / Web3Engagement rateCreator economyEngagement rateAI / ML infraEngagement rateFounderEngagement rateMacro / financeEngagement rateDevToolsEngagement rate
Nano (<10K)2.24% (n=225)2.50% (n=192)1.44% (n=330)1.55% (n=196)0.80% (n=50)1.78% (n=130)
Micro (10K-100K)1.25% (n=960)1.50% (n=376)1.16% (n=245)1.26% (n=148)1.13% (n=100)1.31% (n=37)
Mid (100K-1M)1.30% (n=511)1.49% (n=152)0.79% (n=67)1.10% (n=62)1.05% (n=75)1.32% dir (n=11)
Macro (1M-10M)1.64% (n=41)0.88% dir (n=16)- (n=0)- (n=8)- (n=7)- (n=0)

Nano cells run notably hotter than the tier median because the nano premium compounds inside each vertical. Macro cells thin out fast: only crypto/Web3 clears n=30 at the macro tier. Pair this grid with /research. [cluster bootstrap, creator-as-unit, N=2,000]

Industry cross-check · 32 external stats · 21 named authorities

What the named benchmarks report, next to the FORKOFF X numbers.

Thirty-two verified 2026 statistics from twenty-one named authorities, each an inline linked citation with a number, a source, and a year. These cover other platforms and formats the FORKOFF X sample does not, and use a per-follower denominator, so they are context, not a direct comparison. Every claim links to its primary source.

Cross-check · Engagement by platform

Platform engagement rankings from Socialinsider, Sprout Social, RivalIQ, and Nowadays Media.

LinkedIn leads at 4.7 percent per follower (Socialinsider 2026) and TikTok at 3.70 percent (Socialinsider); X sits at the 0.12 percent per-follower floor. These are per-follower or per-post methods, not directly comparable to the FORKOFF per-impression X cells above. That is exactly why this benchmark measures X per impression and never pools platforms.

Cross-check · Engagement by follower tier

Every authority reports the same nano-on-top ordering.

Nowadays Media measures TikTok nano at 9 to 15 percent falling to mega at 1 to 3 percent, with the same shape on Instagram and YouTube. This is the external confirmation that nano leads, which the FORKOFF X curve reproduces (nano 1.53 percent, the top tier). The decline below nano is steeper on TikTok and Instagram than on X.

Cross-check · The nano-premium

Nano beats macro across Later, CreatorIQ, Archive.com, and HypeAuditor-style curves.

Later puts Instagram nano at 5.2 percent versus macro 2.3 percent; CreatorIQ puts TikTok nano at 10.3 percent versus mega 7.1 percent. The nano-premium is real across every source. On X in the FORKOFF sample it is present but modest (nano 1.53 percent leads, though nano over micro does not clear the significance correction).

Cross-check · Video vs static and format

Video wins reach almost everywhere, but carousels can win engagement.

Buffer's 52-million-post study finds LinkedIn carousels at 21.77 percent (about 3x video) and Instagram carousels at 6.9 percent, yet TikTok video at 3.39 percent leads that platform. Format choice is platform-specific. The FORKOFF sample does not classify post format, so this is external context, not a first-party claim.

Cross-check · Creator economy size and market

A $32.55B market, tripled since 2020, with budgets still climbing.

Global influencer marketing reached $32.55 billion in 2025 (Statista), 72 percent of brands plan 50 percent-plus budget increases (Influencer Marketing Hub), and creator content now supplies 44 percent of paid-media creative (CreatorIQ). The market-size figure is attributed to Statista, not IMH, because the IMH benchmark is survey-based and does not publish that number. Goldman Sachs forecasts the wider creator economy toward $480 billion by 2027.

Cross-check · Authenticity and fraud

The fraud backdrop behind the bot-follower share this benchmark measures directly.

Roughly 55 percent of Instagram influencer engagement shows fraud signals (HypeAuditor via Sci-Tech-Today), 52.3 percent of accounts show artificial growth across 4.2 million analyzed (Modash), and $4.8 billion in ad spend is projected lost in 2026 (Cheq and University of Baltimore). This benchmark measures bot-follower share directly on X (Section 03) rather than inferring it. The two largest public samples, Socialinsider (70M posts) and Buffer (52M posts), are the methodology floor a serious benchmark is measured against.

Methodology note on reserve figures: Gartner's 18.6 percent is aggregator-cited, not primary. Emplifi's reach-based TikTok median and Metricool's LinkedIn plus-14 percent use different denominators and are held in reserve rather than placed beside per-follower numbers.

Section 07 · Full methodology

Seven methodological choices, with the rejected alternative.
Every choice published so the report is falsifiable.

Seven core methodology choices. Each row names the rejected alternative, why it fails on this dataset, and the FORKOFF method with citation. Every number on the page is emitted by the committed pull script, so the method is not just described, it is runnable.

fk_audit · methodology_choices.csv
  • Row 01
    Reject reasonPer-post bootstrap
    Audit detail

    A naive per-post bootstrap treats a creator's 10-plus posts as independent samples. They are not (audience overlap across posts), so the CI shrinks artificially. The methodology audit would catch this on first read.

    FORKOFF fix

    Cluster bootstrap with the creator as the unit. Resample creators with replacement, use each resampled creator's full post set, refresh 2,000 times, report the 2.5 to 97.5 percentile band as the 95 percent CI. Davison and Hinkley 1997, Section 3.8.

  • Row 02
    Reject reasonT interval on heavy-tailed data
    Audit detail

    Engagement rate distributions are heavy-tailed and non-normal. Naive t intervals assume normality and produce coverage well below the nominal 95 percent on heavy-tailed samples.

    FORKOFF fix

    Bootstrap percentile CI is robust to non-normality. BCa is the optional companion for samples with skew greater than 1.5. Efron 1979, Davison and Hinkley 1997.

  • Row 03
    Reject reasonUncorrected p-values across many pairs
    Audit detail

    Mann-Whitney U applied across the family of tier and vertical comparisons yields false positives by chance at uncorrected alpha 0.05. Claiming significance without a multiple-comparisons correction is the lowest-cost attack.

    FORKOFF fix

    Benjamini-Hochberg False Discovery Rate at q=0.05 across the family of reported comparisons. Both raw p and FDR-adjusted q are published for every pair. Of 21 comparisons, 11 survive correction. Benjamini and Hochberg 1995.

  • Row 04
    Reject reasonSmall cells published with bold numbers
    Audit detail

    Cells with sample n below 10 are noise. Publishing a bold headline number on a 2-creator mega cell invites methodology and citation rejection.

    FORKOFF fix

    Cell-suppression rule. n greater than or equal to 30: full number plus 95 percent CI plus BH q. 10 less than or equal to n below 30: number flagged directional, CI suppressed. n below 10: dropped (the mega tier, n=2, is dropped for that reason).

  • Row 05
    Reject reasonOne denominator for every metric
    Audit detail

    Mixing per-follower and per-impression engagement in one table is incoherent, and pooling platforms hides platform-specific spreads. Industry per-follower medians are not comparable to per-impression cells.

    FORKOFF fix

    Engagement is measured per impression on a single platform (X). The industry cross-check section is labeled per-follower and kept separate. This benchmark never pools platforms in a headline number.

  • Row 06
    Reject reasonEngagement rate as the only quality signal
    Audit detail

    Raw engagement rate is gameable and says nothing about audience authenticity. A high engagement rate on a bot-inflated account still reads clean if you stop at the rate.

    FORKOFF fix

    Bot-follower share is published beside engagement, per tier, from the same dataset. It rises 6 percent to 34 percent nano to macro at BH q<0.001, the audience-quality signal a rate alone hides.

  • Row 07
    Reject reasonPresenting this as FORKOFF's own client numbers
    Audit detail

    A benchmark that only measured a company's own clients would be self-serving and un-citable. Nobody wants a firm's numbers about itself.

    FORKOFF fix

    The source is the FORKOFF creator-intelligence graph, a tracked universe of 6,548 X creators across crypto, AI, the creator economy, founders, VC, fintech, and dev-tools. It is an ecosystem sample, not a client roster. Every number is reproducible from the committed pull script.

7 / 7 choices documentedSource: FORKOFF creator graph 2026Refresh 2026-08-27
Section 07.A · Significance table

Twenty-one comparisons, raw p and Benjamini-Hochberg q published; 11 survive correction.

Of 21 Mann-Whitney U comparisons across engagement, cadence, and bot-follower share, 11 clear the BH-FDR threshold at q=0.05. Each row names the comparison, the raw p, and the BH-adjusted q. Rows above q=0.05 are flagged ns and do not ship a significance flag in the headline tables.

ComparisonRaw pBH q
  • Engagement: nano vs microp=0.103q=0.166 ns
  • Engagement: micro vs midp=0.004q=0.009
  • Engagement: mid vs macrop=0.688q=0.827 ns
  • Engagement vertical: creator-economy vs medianp<0.001q<0.001
  • Engagement vertical: AI vs medianp=0.012q=0.023
  • Engagement vertical: macro-finance vs medianp<0.001q=0.002
  • Engagement vertical: venture-VC vs medianp=0.008q=0.017
  • Engagement vertical: growth-marketing vs medianp=0.039q=0.069 ns
  • Engagement vertical: crypto-web3 vs medianp=0.709q=0.827 ns
  • Engagement vertical: founder vs medianp=0.963q=0.996 ns
  • Engagement vertical: dev-tools vs medianp=0.244q=0.366 ns
  • Engagement vertical: fintech vs medianp=0.435q=0.609 ns
  • Engagement vertical: saas vs medianp=0.902q=0.996 ns
  • Engagement vertical: design vs medianp=0.996q=0.996 ns
  • Engagement vertical: healthtech vs medianp=0.678q=0.827 ns
  • Cadence: nano vs microp<0.001q<0.001
  • Cadence: micro vs midp<0.001q<0.001
  • Cadence: mid vs macrop<0.001q=0.001
  • Bot-follower share: nano vs microp<0.001q<0.001
  • Bot-follower share: micro vs midp<0.001q<0.001
  • Bot-follower share: mid vs macrop<0.001q<0.001

Mann-Whitney U is the non-parametric test of choice for heavy-tailed engagement distributions. BH-FDR at q=0.05 controls the expected false-discovery rate across the family. Cells flagged ns sit above the q=0.05 cutoff. These 21 rows are emitted verbatim by the pull script.

Section 07.B · Sample frame and how to read

The sampling rule, the suppression rule, and the five reading rules.

A creator enters the universe by being tracked in the FORKOFF creator graph; cells below n=10 are dropped. The frame and the reading rules, so the report holds up under skeptical review.

Sample-frame rule: a creator enters the 2026 universe if they are tracked in the FORKOFF creator-intelligence graph with a valid X handle, a positive follower count, and at least five posts with view data in the activity window. The engagement pull uses 5,375 such creators and 511,665 posts.

Suppression rule: n greater than or equal to 30 publishes the number, a 95 percent CI, and a BH q. 10 less than or equal to n below 30 is flagged directional and the CI is suppressed. n below 10 is dropped (the mega tier, n=2, is dropped for that reason).

How to read it, five rules: read the TL;DR before the tables; check the sample n on every cell; prefer the BH-adjusted q over the raw p; remember every rate is per impression on X (not comparable to per-follower industry numbers); and re-cite only clean cells (n greater than or equal to 30 and BH q below 0.05).

Section 07.C · Six acknowledged biases

Six biases this dataset carries, named ahead of any critique.

Single-platform, tracked-universe selection, language and topic skew, window, engagement denominator, and bot-screen heuristic. Each bias gets a plain statement and a mitigation. Naming the biases ahead of critique is the reliability rule.

01

Single platform (X only)

This benchmark measures X and nothing else. It does not generalize to TikTok, Instagram, YouTube, or LinkedIn, whose engagement is counted differently. Mitigation: the platform is stated everywhere, and other-platform numbers are cited from named third-party reports, kept separate.

02

Tracked-universe selection

The universe is the set of creators tracked in the FORKOFF creator graph, weighted toward crypto, AI, and the creator economy. It is not a random sample of all X creators. Mitigation: the sample frame is published, and every vertical's n is shown so readers can judge coverage.

03

Topic and language skew

The universe skews toward English-language tech, crypto, and founder creators. Consumer, non-English, and non-tech creators are under-represented. Mitigation: declared explicitly; vertical medians are reported so a reader in one vertical can ignore the others.

04

Activity window

The engagement window runs 2025-10-30 to 2026-06-30. Seasonal spikes (conference cycles, launches) are averaged in, not isolated. Mitigation: the window is stated, and the pull can be re-run on any narrower window.

05

Engagement denominator

Engagement is measured per impression (views), which is X-native but not comparable to per-follower numbers other reports use. Mitigation: the denominator is named on every table, and the industry cross-check is labeled per-follower.

06

Bot-screen heuristic

The bot-follower and engager-bot shares come from a heuristic screen, so some real accounts with unusual patterns may be miscounted. Mitigation: the metric is reported as a median with a CI, and it is directional evidence of audience quality, not a per-account verdict.

Section 08 · Right of reply

Creators or brands in the dataset can request review or correction.

72-hour acknowledgment, 14-day SLA on every request, corrections logged on this page. Standing right-of-reply channel for any creator or brand identified in the dataset. Accepted corrections are noted on this page at the next refresh.

Right of reply

Any creator, brand, or operator represented in the dataset can request a review or correction. Send the handle, the specific cell, and the disputed figure to research@forkoff.xyz. FORKOFF acknowledges within 72 hours and ships a finding within 14 days.

Corrections

Every accepted correction is noted on this page at the next refresh, with the date, the original cell value, the corrected value, and the reasoning. Headline cells are never edited silently. Because the pull is reproducible, a disputed number can be re-derived from the script.

Section 08b · All sources

Every external authority cited on this page, with report and year.

Twenty-one named 2026 authorities, each linked to the primary report. This is the bibliography behind the industry cross-check stats and the Editor's Choice cross-check column. Reserve and methodology-flagged sources are labeled inline.

#AuthorityReportYear
01Nowadays MediaInfluencer Engagement Rate Benchmarks 2026 (15,000+ creator accounts)2026
02SocialinsiderSocial Media Benchmarks 2026 (70M posts)2026
03Sprout SocialInstagram Engagement Rate + Social Media Statistics 20262026
04RivalIQ (Quid)2026 Social Media Industry Benchmark Report2026
05Influencer Marketing HubInfluencer Marketing Benchmark Report 2026 (600+ respondents)2026
06HypeAuditorFake-follower detection + AQS methodology 20262026
07CreatorIQState of Creator Marketing 2025-2026 (1M+ creators, 20,000 brands)2026
08BufferState of Social Media Engagement 2026 (52M+ posts, 200,000 accounts)2026
09Emplifi2026 Social Media Benchmarks Report (reach-based, methodology-flagged)2026
10MetricoolLinkedIn Study April 2026 (aggregator-relayed, reserve)2026
11StatistaGlobal influencer market size 2020-20252025
12Later / InfluenceFlowInstagram Engagement Rate Benchmark 20262026
13Modash + Credibility CorporationFake-follower analysis 2026 (4.2M accounts)2026
14Cheq + University of BaltimoreGlobal Influencer Fraud Economic Loss Report 20262026
15Gartner2026 Marketing Technology Survey (aggregator-cited)2026
16DataReportal / We Are Social / MeltwaterDigital 2026 Global Overview2026
17HootsuiteSocial Trends 2026 / Digital 2026 partnership2026
18Goldman SachsCreator economy forecast (toward $480B by 2027)2026
19Sci-Tech-TodayInfluencer Fraud Statistics 2026 (aggregator of Modash, Cheq, Gartner)2026
20Digital Information World2026 Social Media Benchmark (Socialinsider infographic)2026
21Archive.comMicro-Influencer Engagement Rate Statistics 20262026

Changelog

  • 2026-07-23Freshness re-verification pass. The six first-party headline cells (nano 1.53 percent engagement, the flat curve below nano, 6 to 34 percent bot-follower share, 13 to 80 posting cadence, creator-economy 1.65 percent, and the 360x reach ladder) were re-checked against the committed pull and are unchanged. The first-party X window stays fixed at 2025-10-30 to 2026-06-30 until the next monthly data pull, so no first-party cell was edited. The industry cross-check citations were re-verified against their live sources; note that Socialinsider publishes a continuously-updated benchmark whose figures drift between editions (its live TikTok per-follower reading now sits nearer 2.6 percent), so the per-follower platform numbers here are directional context and are never pooled into a first-party headline.
  • 2026-07-03Rebuilt on real data. Every first-party number is now computed from the FORKOFF creator graph (5,375 X creators, 511,665 posts) by a committed, reproducible script, with 95 percent bootstrap CIs, Mann-Whitney U, and Benjamini-Hochberg FDR. Scope corrected to a single-platform (X) benchmark across 12 verticals and 4 follower tiers. Unsupported metrics (CPQV, comment sentiment, reply rate, follower delta) and all multi-platform cross-tabs were removed rather than estimated. The page is now indexable.
  • 2026-05-27First edition scaffolded. Sample and metric copy were provisional pending the data pull.
Section 09 · What this means for buyers

Six action rules for buyers calibrating X creator spend in 2026.

Price the placement on reach, vet audience quality on bigger accounts, and match the denominator before comparing. Six concrete moves from this dataset. Each rule ties to a specific section above.

01

Do not overpay for the tier, pay for the reach

Engagement rate is nearly flat from micro to macro (1.18 to 1.27 percent), while median reach scales roughly 360x from nano to macro. What a bigger tier buys on X is distribution, not a better per-view engagement rate. Price the placement on qualified reach, not on the headline rate.

02

Vet audience quality before you buy a big account

Median bot-follower share rises from 6 percent at nano to 34 percent at macro. Ask any macro or mid creator for a follower-authenticity read before you pay. The engagement rate will not warn you; the bot-follower share will.

03

Nano is the highest-engagement tier, but the edge is modest

Nano leads at 1.53 percent median, but nano over micro does not clear the significance correction (BH q=0.166). Treat nano as a real but small edge, and stack many nano creators rather than expecting one to out-punch a macro placement.

04

Weight creator-economy and DevTools voices

Creator-economy creators lead all 12 verticals at 1.65 percent (BH q<0.001), with DevTools second at 1.55 percent. If your launch fits either audience, those verticals return the highest per-impression engagement in the sample.

05

Expect big accounts to post a lot

Cadence rises with scale (13 to 80 posts per 30 days, nano to macro, BH q<0.001). A macro creator's single post is a smaller share of their feed, so plan for multi-post placements rather than a one-shot mention on a high-cadence account.

06

Use per-impression, not per-follower, to compare X creators

Industry per-follower medians put X near a 0.12 percent floor, which is a denominator effect, not a reason to skip X. This benchmark measures per impression, where the X plateau sits near 1.2 percent. Match the denominator to the decision before you compare.

Operators ready to act on these rules can pair the dataset with FORKOFF services for the full founder-funnel motion.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good engagement rate for an X creator in 2026?

On this X sample, measured per impression, nano creators (under 10K followers) sit at 1.53 percent median, and micro, mid, and macro all plateau near 1.2 percent (1.27, 1.18, and 1.19 percent). Anything meaningfully above the tier median, paired with a low bot-follower share, is a solid X account. Note the denominator: per-follower medians from other reports (Socialinsider puts X near 0.12 percent per follower) are not comparable to these per-impression numbers.

Do nano creators really out-engage larger creators on X?

Yes, but the edge is modest and platform-specific. Nano is the highest-engagement tier at 1.53 percent, yet the nano-over-micro step does not survive the multiple-comparisons correction (BH q=0.166). Below nano the curve is nearly flat. This is weaker than the steep nano-to-mega decline reported on TikTok and Instagram (Nowadays Media, Later 2026), because X counts engagement differently and the sample is a tech and crypto creator universe.

Why does bot-follower share matter more than raw engagement rate?

Raw engagement rate is gameable and says nothing about audience authenticity. This benchmark publishes median bot-follower share beside engagement, per tier, from the same dataset. It rises from 6 percent at nano to 34 percent at macro, with every adjacent step significant at Benjamini-Hochberg q below 0.001. A high engagement rate on a bot-inflated account looks clean until you check the follower authenticity, which is why the two numbers ship together.

How does FORKOFF compute the confidence intervals?

Cluster bootstrap with the creator as the resampling unit and N=2,000 iterations. Per-post observations roll up to the creator-level median before resampling. The 95 percent CI is the 2.5 to 97.5 percentile band of the bootstrap distribution. Cluster bootstrap is used over naive per-post bootstrap because within-creator autocorrelation breaks the independence assumption, and bootstrap percentile is used over the t interval because engagement is heavy-tailed. Davison and Hinkley 1997, Section 3.8.

What data is this benchmark built on?

The FORKOFF creator-intelligence graph, a tracked universe of 6,548 X (Twitter) creators across crypto, AI, the creator economy, founders, VC, fintech, and dev-tools. The engagement pull covers 5,375 creators with follower and engagement data and 511,665 posts, over an activity window of 2025-10-30 to 2026-06-30. Every published number is computed by a committed, reproducible analysis pipeline from that raw data. It is an ecosystem sample, not FORKOFF's own client roster.

Is this a multi-platform benchmark?

No. This is a single-platform X (Twitter) benchmark, and the copy says so throughout. An earlier draft framed it as a 7-platform, 7-vertical study; that was corrected to exactly what the data supports. Multi-platform engagement, comment sentiment, cost per qualified view, reply rate, and follower delta are not published here because the dataset does not contain them. The industry cross-check section cites named third-party reports for other platforms separately.

Which vertical has the highest engagement on X?

Creator-economy creators lead all 12 verticals at 1.65 percent median engagement, and are the only vertical significantly above the cross-vertical median after Benjamini-Hochberg correction (q below 0.001). DevTools is second at 1.55 percent. AI, macro-finance, and venture/VC sit significantly below the median. Crypto/Web3, the largest vertical at 1,738 creators, sits near the middle at 1.33 percent.

Does posting more increase engagement?

Not on a per-post basis in this sample. Cadence rises sharply with account size (13 posts per 30 days at nano to 80 at macro, every step significant at q below 0.001), while the per-impression engagement rate stays near flat. Larger accounts publish far more for a similar per-post return. The takeaway is that reach, not cadence-driven rate, is what scales with follower tier on X.

How do I cite this report?

Chugh, K. (2026). X Creator Engagement Benchmark 2026. FORKOFF. https://forkoff.xyz/stats/forkoff-creator-engagement-benchmark-2026. The findings and full methodology are on-page, and the analysis script is committed to the FORKOFF Website repo. The page exposes machine-readable datePublished, dateModified, and temporalCoverage for LLM and crawler use.

How is this different from Influencer Marketing Hub or CreatorIQ reports?

This benchmark publishes a 95 percent bootstrap CI on every cell, Mann-Whitney U significance with Benjamini-Hochberg FDR correction, per-cell sample sizes, a single clearly-named platform and denominator, and a reproducible pull script. Most public creator reports publish point estimates without CIs, significance tests, or a reproducible method. The trade-off is scope: this is one platform (X) and one creator ecosystem, not a global multi-platform survey.

Which social platform has the highest engagement rate in 2026 (industry context)?

On the per-follower method, LinkedIn leads at 4.7 percent (Socialinsider 2026, up 22 percent year over year) and TikTok is second at 3.70 percent (Socialinsider, up 49 percent year over year). X sits near the per-follower floor at 0.12 percent. These are industry context and use a different denominator than the FORKOFF per-impression X cells, so they are reported separately and never pooled into a headline number.

How much influencer engagement is fake, and what does it cost?

Roughly 55 percent of Instagram influencer engagement shows fraud signals (HypeAuditor via Sci-Tech-Today), and 52.3 percent of analyzed accounts show artificial follower growth across 4.2 million accounts (Modash and Credibility Corporation). Undetected fraud is projected to cost advertisers $4.8 billion globally in 2026 (Cheq and University of Baltimore). This is the wider backdrop for the rising bot-follower share this benchmark measures directly on X.

Section 10 · Citation

Cite this report, APA or BibTeX, stable canonical URL.

Canonical URL stable for academic, journalist, and LLM citation; the Dataset schema exposes machine-readable variableMeasured. APA and BibTeX blocks are below. The page exposes datePublished, dateModified, and temporalCoverage for retrieval-grounded use.

APA-style citation

Chugh, K. (2026). X Creator Engagement Benchmark 2026: engagement, cadence, and audience quality by follower tier and vertical. FORKOFF. https://forkoff.xyz/stats/forkoff-creator-engagement-benchmark-2026

Published 2026-05-27Last updated 2026-07-23Next refresh 2026-08-27
BibTeX citation
@misc{forkoff_x_creator_engagement_2026,
  author = {Kartik Chugh},
  title  = {X Creator Engagement Benchmark 2026},
  year   = {2026},
  url    = {https://forkoff.xyz/stats/forkoff-creator-engagement-benchmark-2026},
  note   = {5,375 X creators, 511,665 posts; per-impression engagement,
            cadence, bot-follower share, reach by tier and vertical;
            95% bootstrap CI; Mann-Whitney U + BH-FDR at q=0.05;
            temporalCoverage 2025-10-30/2026-06-30}
}

Authored by Kartik Chugh (Simba). FORKOFF is an outcome-priced AI marketing agency for AI, SaaS, DevTools, Fintech, Web3, Hardware, and DeepTech founders. Sibling research and benchmarks at /research, /stats, and /compare.

If the benchmark is the floor, not the ceiling

Talk to a strategist.
Subscribe to the quarterly snapshot.

The benchmark above is the operator baseline. The FORKOFF distribution engagement is the system, and the founder-led growth engagement is the team behind the seat. Pair this benchmark with the founder-led marketing guide depending on your stage.

Authorship

Kartik Chugh

Cofounder, FORKOFF

Reviewed by: Kshitij JK

Last reviewed:

Published:

Methodology

Single-platform X (Twitter) benchmark computed from the FORKOFF creator-intelligence graph: 5,375 creators with follower and engagement data and 511,665 posts, activity window 2025-10-30 to 2026-06-30. Engagement rate = (likes + replies + retweets + quotes) / views per post, rolled up to a per-creator median and aggregated creator-as-unit. 95 percent cluster bootstrap CI (N=2,000), Mann-Whitney U, Benjamini-Hochberg FDR at q=0.05. Reproducible via a committed analysis pipeline over the raw data.

Sources cited